Tuesday, April 17, 2012

Interesting Day...

So Tuesdays are generally pretty normal, nothing too exciting except our weekly trip to the library. Well this particular Tuesday was anything but normal! 

Two of my first grade "friends" have been having a hard time following the playground rules after the recess bell rings. They were talked to before Spring Break, on numerous days, as well as yesterday by the teachers on yard duty. Yesterday the boys were told that they couldn't play tetherball for the rest of the week due to repeatedly not following the freeze bell rules. I have morning yard duty this week, so I told my friends they needed to play something else during recess time. 

As I'm walking around the playground, watching other kids play, I hear giggling behind me. One of my friends has a ball pointed at me, ready to throw! (This does not make me happy!) I tell him he needs to make a better choice with how he is going to play with that ball and to go somewhere else on the playground. I turned and walk a few steps when a ball ZOOMS by my head. (Definitely NOT happy now!!) I turned to see the other friend try to run away. I called them both over to me to find out what's going on (I turned into a 6 year old at this moment). When asked why he threw the ball at me, all I get is a shrug. Really?! So I ask, "What if I get the ball and throw it at you? Would you like that?" No. "Why? Because it might hurt?" Yes. "Well, I wish you would have thought about that BEFORE you threw it at ME." aaaarrrrggghhhh!!!! He got to sit out the rest of recess and had lunch detention. You'd think that would've been enough but no!

In the afternoon, my kids had a few minutes to read, play a math game or write on their white boards before we cleaned up to go home. One of my girls comes over and tells me my 2 friends are writing on the back of their whiteboards with their markers. Hmmmm. When asked to bring me the whiteboards, one of them is frantically trying to scribble on the back. Being the smartie that I am I have someone else bring the board over. My friend didn't get too far with scribbling out what he wrote. 

This is what he wrote on the back of the whiteboard, names have been changed (use your phonics skills):  
Bill and Ted sqwez Mrs. Tompkins boobs.

That earned both my friends a trip to the principal's office!

Anyways, I'm looking forward to and hoping I have a very BORING Wednesday. (Now, THAT'S a first! haha!)
 


Monday, April 16, 2012

Back to work...ugh!

Today was back to work...no more Spring Break. :(   I really, really enjoyed my Spring Break after I got rid of my yucky cold. As always the night before going back to work after being off, I slept AWFUL!!! I don't sleep well to begin with but last night I had anxiety about having to go back to work, getting up early, hoping that behavior would be better than BEFORE Spring Break, etc. I probably got a solid hour to hour and a half of sleep. Not cool but I made it through Monday! The kids were very well behaved (BONUS!) but started to get antsy about 11:00 which is right before lunch time. I think I was getting skittish too! I kept thinking I should've been in my pajamas, reading my nook on my couch, all snuggled up in blankets like I had done last week. :)  Yes, Spring Break is done and gone. I'm over it! I'm looking ahead to what's left of the school year...which is 38 more days!! Woohoo!!! Summer, here I come!


How many more days left for you???



Sunday, April 8, 2012

The LUCKY Winner is...



Judy of Teaching Little Apples!! Yay Judy!! I'll be emailing you about your prize!


Thank you to everyone who stopped by my blog! For those of you going back to work tomorrow, have a great week! For those of you on Spring Break, like me, ENJOY your time off!

 
 

Saturday, April 7, 2012

Spring Break Day 2 & Feeling Better!






Day 2 of Spring Break started early with my son's baseball game. This is his first time playing baseball and it makes me so happy!! I LOVE baseball and it's so much fun to watch him and his teammates play. Notice his jersey number...double zero! He chose it. haha!


 

After the baseball game, we came home and I decided to mow the lawn and pull some weeds while my husband was at work. Spring is never fun for him since he has allergies! I thought I'd help him out by taking care of the lawn. :)  When I was done, I came inside and took a nap...sigh. I must've needed it because I slept for 2 hours! WOW! It felt so good to get some much needed sleep. My cold is almost gone. I feel so MUCH better than earlier this week!

So good, in fact, this is what I'm doing right now. (Not in the dark...picture just looks that way. ha!) Enjoying a mango margarita and checking out some teacher blogs.


Don't forget that tomorrow night I will be announcing the lucky winner of my giveaway!! If you haven't entered, get on it! :) If you already have, good luck!!


Friday, April 6, 2012

I've been tagged!

I've been tagged by Nicole of Rowdy in Room 300! I love reading the answers to the questions people have asked. You can find out some interesting things about people. :)

Here Are The Rules:
* Post these rules
* Answer the 10 questions that the tagger posted for you
* Create 10 questions of your own to ask the people that you're about to tag
* Tag 10 people and link them with your post (and let them know they've been tagged!)

Here's the questions I was asked:
1. What is your favorite season?
     Summer! I love wearing flip flops or going barefoot and of  
     course, time off from school.  
2. How many schools have you worked at?
    2. My first year teaching was at John Muir Elementary. 
    Currently, I'm at Diablo Vista Elementary where I've been since 
    it opened 12 years ago.
3. Do you have any children?
    I have 2 kids! A 10 year old girl named Kaleigh and a 6 year old 
    named Connor. Connor is currently in my first grade class. 
    Kaleigh was in my class when I taught second grade.
4. Chocolate or Vanilla?
    Chocolate every time!!!
5. Are you crafty? At school or at home?
    I'd like to say I have my crafty moments both at school and 
    home. I like scrapbooking though I haven't done much lately. 
    Good thing I'm on Spring Break.
6. What is your favorite hobby?
    Reading!! I've loved books for as long as I can remember. I 
    LOVE MY NOOK which I read on every day. I probably read 
    5-7 books a week on it. I read for entertainment; I like that I can 
    get wrapped up in a book and ignore my sometimes chaotic, 
    stressful life.
7. What is your favorite form of Professional Development?
    I like anything that is hands-on especially make-and-takes that I 
    can use in my classroom when the workshop is done.   
    Professional Development needs to be worthwhile to me and 
    interesting. 
8. How much caffeine does it take to get you through the day?! haha!
     I don't drink caffeine...gasp!! I know! I gave up caffeine 2 years 
     ago because I was EXTREMELY ADDICTED to it! Coffee and 
     soda were constantly running through my veins and I needed to 
     stop. I'm a water girl now. I do have my moments when I catch 
     an amazing whiff of coffee now and then, but it's not worth the 
     headaches I used to get.
9. What do you usually do over the summer?
    My kids are on a swim team which means practice every day   
   and meets on Wednesday nights and weekends. Keeps me busy  
   but we like it. We like to go camping at Lake Tahoe, one of my 
   favorite places. I usually try and stay active by walking, 
   swimming or taking classes at my gym. And, even though I'm off 
   of school, I'm always thinking about it. haha!
10. What is your least favorite thing about teaching?
     My least favorite thing has to be the lack of support.  I wish 
     more people knew the TRUE value of teachers and what ALL 
     we do.


Here are the questions for those I tagged:
1. Are you a night owl or early bird??
2. What was the last book you've read? (Not related to teaching)
3. What kind of movies do you prefer? Comedy, action, drama, love story???
4. What is your favorite grade to teach? 
5. Coffee or tea?
6. Are you married or do you have kids?
7. How long have you been teaching? What grades have you taught?
8. Did you always know you wanted to be a teacher?
9. What do you like to do when you're not teaching?
10. What is your favorite song that puts you in a good mood?

Here's who I tagged!
  Tammy at Forever in First
Rachel at A-B- Seymour
Edana at Color Me Kinder 
 Mrs. Riley at Run Teacher, Run!
Ashley & Erica at Fit for First Grade
Danielle at Twirlybird Teaching
Amy at Krazy About Kiddos    
Ms. Patterson at Pocket Full of Kinders

Have fun ladies! Can't wait to read your answers. :)


Thursday, April 5, 2012

Spring Break and a Giveaway

My Spring Break began early for me...I'm still sick. :(  I'd rather have been enjoying the sunshine instead of buried under my covers, coughing and sniffling. Anyways, time off is ALWAYS a good thing. I'm looking forward to relaxing, doing some day trips with my kids, scrapbooking, and of course blog stalking! ;) 

I promise not to spread my cooties if YOU promise to spread some Giveaway LOVE!!! Sounds like a great plan!  

I saw that Ms. Patterson from Pocket Full of Kinders showed some Giveaway love with a shoutout from her porch! Woohoo! Anyone else up to the shoutout challenge?!? haha!!


Wednesday, April 4, 2012

It's tiiiiiiiime!!!!


In honor and extreme anticipation of my upcoming Spring Break (It starts tomorrow at 2:30!!!), I'm having a giveaway!!! Woohoo!!! I'm excited for Spring Break! I'm excited for almost reaching 100 followers! I'm just plain excited!! :)


So here we go...


one of my lucky followers will be the winner of gift cards to my two MOST favorite places!

$25 to Barnes and Noble
 AND

$15 to Starbucks

You know you want it! So enter to win!! :)

To enter:
1) Become a follower of my blog -- leave a comment
2) Blog about my giveaway -- leave a comment
3) Grab my blog button -- leave a comment
4) Shout it from the rooftops...just kidding! 
But that should be worth 5 entries if you did! haha!!

I'll be choosing a winner Sunday night (while I'm enjoying my Spring Break!!)

Good luck and here's to a wonderful rest of your work week!!


Tuesday, April 3, 2012

Sick Day
















 Not feeling great yesterday, so I stayed home today to rest and try to get rid of my cooties. I feel MUCH better after sleeping in and taking it easy. I read my nook, surfed the web, and caught a Deadliest Catch Marathon on TV. I really hope I kick this cold before Spring Break starts. I don't want a repeat of Spring Break 2011(A full week of sickness for me and my 2 kids!) It's back to work tomorrow...sigh. My plan is to ditch these cooties so I can enjoy my time off next week. Gonna go pop some more vitamin C and snuggle up with my nook. 

Happy Wednesday everyone!

Monday, April 2, 2012

currently...

This is my first time linking up with Farley over at Oh' Boy 4th Grade with the monthly "Currently".


**I know it's not just me but what is it with the increase of naughty behavior as we get nearer to Spring Break?!?! Aaaagggghhhh!!!! OK, deep breath...I just got to get through 3 more days. sigh!

Check back in with me soon because I'm getting ready for a giveaway!! Woohoo!!


Sunday, April 1, 2012

Lunchbox Linky Party

Tara at 4th Grade Frolics is having a fun lunchbox linky party! Check out her blog to see what she and others are packing for lunch. :)


Here's my lunchbox that I got last summer from Mixed Bag Designs (a fundraiser company) that I just love! I like eating lunch but I like it more if I don't have to make it. :) And since I'm not a morning person, my wonderful husband makes my lunch for me...everyday! Yay!!

Lunch for me is usually a salad with a Smart Ones meal and some fruit. I always have my huge Starbucks cup filled with water. I gave up caffeine 2 years ago because I was a HUGE addict!! Now it's water, water, water! I do like to add Mio in it for some flavor. My lunch time is 11:15 - 12:00. Sometimes it feels like brunch but I like it. Being in first grade means we're the first to eat lunch so our staff lunch room is usually very quiet until 2nd and 3rd grades start coming in. That's when I get to catch up with my friends that I don't usually get to see now that I'm back in 1st. We have a duty-free lunch which I love!! Every Wednesday I eat lunch in the cafeteria with my WILD Thing of the Week. The kids love that I do that and swarm around me when I'm there, bombarding me with millions of questions and stories in the 20 minutes that we eat together. Then they go to recess for 25 minutes.

Our school gives out Splash Attacks which are "Caught You Being Good" notes. They can be given to classes or individual students. When a class has earned 15, they get extra recess at lunch time! So there are times when my class gets an hour long lunch because of the Splash Attacks, which makes me a very happy teacher! haha!

My school is very close to a lot of restaurants and my favorite sandwich shop. When I don't feel like bringing a lunch or it's Pay Day, I take a quick ride to get lunch and bring it back so I can still chat with my teacher friends. :)

Thanks Tara for a fun linky party!!


LinkWithin